Incident De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth 963, Wednesday 15 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:LuchtvaartAfdeeling (LVA)
Registration: 963
MSN: 7094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ypenburg AFB, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg AFB, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Zuid-Holland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 7094: To J E F de Kok, Netherlands with C of A 4712 issued 4.3.35. Registered PH-FDK [C of R 217] 12.3.35 to J E F de Kok, [director of Royal Dutch Shell], The Hague (aircraft based at Waalhaven). Re-registered 7.9.37 to NV National Luchtvaart School, Ypenburg. Impressed into LVA as 963 9.39.

Badly damaged in bombing at Ypenburg 10.5.40; registration cancelled 7.9.40. However, "Het Vliegveld" of 1941 p.63 reports: "The aircraft PH-FDK survived the war and was returned to the school". According to German reports, the aircraft was seized by Feldluftpark Holland. In the second half of 1941, Zerlegebetrieb Utrecht stripped and scrapped usable parts.

Despite claims elsewhere, the owner of the occupiers received a decent compensation. At the request of the German occupiers, this amount was determined by NV NLS on the basis of age and the number of flight hours of the aircraft. For the PH-FDK that was Dfl. 7000. The total of the compensation (Dfl. 89,296 for 26 seized private aircraft) was, on 22.4.1943, paid to the KNVvL, and it then paid the determined amounts to the owners.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0684A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh85
3. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
6. https://www-nederlandseluchtvaart-nl.translate.goog/forums/showthread.php?40833-Nederlands-geregistreerde-De-Havilland-DH-85-Leopard-Moth&_x_tr_sl=nl&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ypenburg_Airport