| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2025 |
| Time: | c 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Soloy Helicopters |
| Registration: | N589SH |
| MSN: | 7745 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil, N589SH, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Skwentna, Alaska.
There were no injuries.
The FAA reported that the pilot was outside of the helicopter when the long line became entangled in the rotor and the helicopter rolled down the mountain.
NTSB Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent entanglement of a lightweight Kevlar long line into the helicopters
operating main rotor system, resulting in a severe imbalance and separation of the main rotor gearbox.
Sources:
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateFinalReport/200883/pdf https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N589SH https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2366397_1685990873.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex ZK-ICY