Incident Douglas DC-3-294A 42, Tuesday 20 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-294A
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 42
MSN: 2148
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yibin, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chengdu, Sichuan Province
Destination airport:Chungking
Narrative:
On May 20, 1941, this aircraft was on a flight from Chengdu to Chongqing when it was attacked by Japanese planes during the flight. After making an emergency landing in Yibin, the entire right wing was damaged by a bomb. The right hand wing was replaced by the wing of a DC-2, which was about 5 ft shorter. This aircraft is also known as DC-2.5.

Sources:

https://cnac.org/aircraft02.htm
https://ww2db.com/image.php?image_id=15920
https://www.douglasdc3.com/dc2half/dc2half.htm
https://www.360doc.cn/article/52187188_723404028.html
https://www.aircargonews.com/0315/150309/Legend-Of-CNAC.html
https://gregcrouch.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/The-DC-Two-and-a-Half-1-copy-reduced.jpg
https://gregcrouch.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/scan0007.jpg
https://gregcrouch.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/0034-DC-two-and-a-half.jpg