Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-2 , Wednesday 15 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-2
Owner/operator:2./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4D+*K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by AA-fire from HMS Whitley.

The Junkers was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to naval targets at the Schelde river mouth.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. L. Wengert 62743/46 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BB-7-165 - initially buried Vlissingen V3a-183
Beobachter Ogfr. J. Wunder Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BA-4-99
Bordfunker Uffz. M. Stampfer 62743/42 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BC-3-58 - initially buried Vlissingen V3a-26
Bordschütze Flg. A. Trinkl Luftwaffe Survived - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0687&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss