Accident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss EC-LON, Friday 22 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Martínez Ridao Aviación
Registration: EC-LON
MSN: 802-0419
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PT6A-67F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosinos de la Requejada Airport (LESI) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped AT-802F aircraft suffered an accident during landing at the Rosinos de la Requejada Airport during the firefighting effort at Porto de Sanabria. The pilot is unharmed.

The aircraft was responding to the fire that broke out in Porto de Sanabria, but reportedly suffered damage to one of its floats. It returned to Rosinos de la Requejada Airport, where the float collapsed during landing.

Sources:

https://www.zamoranews.com/articulo/sucesos/aterrizaje-emergencia-base-rosinos-incidente-aeronave-extincion-incendio-porto-sanabria/20250822140133348274.html

Location

Images:

Media: