Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) 9H-QAA, Wednesday 21 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair opf. Malta Air
Registration: 9H-QAA
MSN: 44782/6355
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-8AS, registered 9H-QAA, was damaged in a pushback/towing incident at London Stansted Airport (STN).
The aircraft collided with a blast wall on push back, causing damage to the lower fuselage.
It was repaired and returned to service 6 September 2024.

Note: This airframe is officially ex-Ryanair (and operated by them as EI-FZI). When re-registered in Malta as 9H-QAA, it was transferred to Malta Air (but still flown in Ryanair colours at the time of this incident)

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/anniversary-statement-9h-qaa-boeing-737-8as
2. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-9h-qaa-malta-air/3v6d19
3. https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-44782.htm
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-qaa
5. https://www.flightera.net/en/planes/9H-QAA

Location

Media:

Malta Air Boeing 737-8AS 9H-QAA, still in Ryanair livery, at Milan Bergamo Airport, Italy 1 August 2024 Malta Air Boeing 737-8AS 9H-QAA, in Ryanair livery, at Milan Bergamo Airport, Italy