Accident Aeronca 7EC (floats) N4690E, Saturday 5 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC (floats)
Owner/operator:Moosehead Lake Flying Service
Registration: N4690E
MSN: 7EC36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Desolation Pond, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Desolation Pond, ME
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a downdraught, crashed into dense woods on the shore and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=i_VGAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA10&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=1756,6404208&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjN6oeA3J6PAxV087sIHSG-Eco4RhDoAXoECAsQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false