Accident Douglas DC-3 N1549V, Tuesday 13 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Babb co. (Wien Alaska)
Registration: N1549V
MSN: 13480
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Near Carteret, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Newark, NJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after an engine broke off due to an engine fire, hit a ditch shearing off the landing gear. Was on a pre delivery flight for Wien Alaska Airlines.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/220081752/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjIyMDA4MTc1MiwiaWF0IjoxNzU1ODY4ODE1LCJleHAiOjE3NTU5NTUyMTV9.TOfjATdJNKqFqMUqv0Vs0_TMG6acTc-6efOK_SHIl9s

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 1964 N1549V Caribair 0 San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) sub
13 June 1970 N1549V Conner Air Lines 0 off San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) w/o