Runway excursion Incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic D-MMZD, Wednesday 20 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Luftfahrtverein Mainz e.V.
Registration: D-MMZD
MSN: DY-579/2016
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion and nose gear collapse at Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ).

Sources:

Image of the crash.

Location

Images:

EDFZ