This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 May 2025 |
| Time: | 16:51 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008 MKII |
| Owner/operator: | Air Alliance Flight Center GmbH |
| Registration: | D-ETCA |
| MSN: | 1153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Near Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine spooled up, then quit during the initial climb. Student pilot on solo landed the plane without any issue in a nearby field.
Sources:
Have been on-site.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-etca#3a91b919 