Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N714HE, Friday 22 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2025
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N714HE
MSN: 18504396
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bangor International Airport (BGR/KBGR), Bangor, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 22, 2025, at 1321 eastern daylight time, a Cessna A185F, N714HE, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bangor, Maine. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight was being conducted as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 ferry flight.

According to the airplane owner, the pilot was ferrying the airplane from Europe to the United States. The final destination was Rutland, Vermont. A preliminary review of radar data and air traffic control communications revealed the pilot departed Goose Bay Airport (CYYR), Newfoundland - Labrador, Canada, at 0801, and flew direct to Bangor International Airport (BGR), Bangor, Maine, to clear customs. The pilot was provided with the airport’s current automated terminal information service (ATIS) information and cleared for a visual approach to runway 33. While on short final, the pilot asked the control tower for a “wind check.” A controller responded, “…wind 020 at 14 gusting to 19.”

A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) employee was driving south on the airport perimeter road located west of the runway when he saw the airplane attempting to land. He said, “While the plane was landing, I noticed his left wing getting very close to the pavement. He seemed to have tried to correct himself, however there was a crosswind blowing East.” The witness said the airplane veered left toward the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) lights and struck one of the lights. The airplane then “picked back up into the air” and flew “sideways in an arcing motion” directly toward him. The witness ducked down and heard the airplane hit the airport perimeter fence. When he looked up, he saw the airplane impact the ground and cartwheel.

A review of cell phone and airport surveillance video revealed that as the airplane touched down on the runway, it bounced and began to ground loop to the left. The airplane’s left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane struck a PAPI light located on the left side of the runway. The airplane became airborne again and entered a steep left bank/turn, struck the airport perimeter fence, and impacted a field west of the runway. There was no postimpact fire.

The pilot was an Italian citizen and held several Italian flight certificates. He also held a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) foreign-based private pilot certificate for airplane single-engine land. His last FAA second-class medical certificate was issued on May 31, 2024. At that time, he reported a total of 2, 200 flight hours.

At 1253, the weather conditions at BGR were reported as wind from 350 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 18 knots, visibility 10 miles, with scattered clouds at 7,000 ft.

At 1339, the weather conditions at BGR were reported as wind from 010 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 19 knots, 10 miles visibility, with scattered clouds at 7,000 ft.

The airplane wreckage was recovered and taken to a secure facility for further examination by the NTSB.

METAR:

KBGR 221653Z 35010G18KT 10SM SCT070 25/09 A2995 RMK AO2 SLP138 T02500089
KBGR 221753Z 35012G16KT 10SM SCT070 26/09 A2995 RMK AO2 SLP138 T02610089 10267 20156 56004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wabi.tv/2025/08/22/one-person-dead-after-plane-crash-bangor-airport/
https://fb.watch/BFmG8xv77e/?

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N714HE/history/20250822/1210Z/CYYR/KBGR
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N714HE

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/66467_1643936248.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: