Incident Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan 0230/4-G-12, Friday 16 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0230/4-G-12
MSN: 1485
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BAN Comandante Espora, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 16 de marzo del año 1962, el avión Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan registro 2-G-13, nº/serie 1485, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina, se accidenta en el BAN Comandante Espora, Buenos Aires . Reparado.

Sources:

Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/armada-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2012/03/3-b-12-beech-at-11-kansan-cn.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1960 3-G-13 Aviación Naval Argentina Isla Martín García min