Accident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 3-A-216, Friday 16 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 3-A-216
MSN: 388
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BAN Comandante Espora, provincia de Buenos Aires, -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: BAN Comandante Espora
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 16 de febrero de 1962, el avión Vought F4U-5 Corsair registro 0388/3-A-216, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina, cuyo piloto era el Capitán Laponi, es destruido tras aterrizar con su carga de bombas, que no pudieron ser lanzadas durante un ejercicio, las mismas estallan tras desprenderse una vez que el avión toco tierra en la BAN Comandante Espora, provincia de Buenos Aires, el piloto resulto ileso.

Sources:

AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/vought-f4u-corsair.html
Chance Vought F-4U5 “Corsair” en la Aviación Naval Argentina
https://prensaohf.com/2022/03/07/chance-vought-f-4u5-corsair-en-la-aviacion-naval-argentina/?fbclid=IwAR31zabND7zOvq4YxbtdFDtMaVNvPSOoE_VGZNnoUiiDYB2jaxeNj5UHpmo