Accident Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan 0268/3-G-14, Thursday 8 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0268/3-G-14
MSN: 903
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BAN Comandante Espora -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 8 de febrero del año 1962, el avión Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan 0268 / 3-G-14, nº/serie 903, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es destruido en un accidente en la BAN Comandante Espora. No reparado y desprogramado.

Sources:

Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/armada-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2009/08/02683-g-14-beech-at-11-kansan-cn-903.html