Accident Fairchild F-24 N……, Sunday 7 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N……
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Applebachsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ
Destination airport:Valley Forge Airport, Audubon, PA
Narrative:
Lost control at 1500ft when the fabric tore loose from the fuselage and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/74264058/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjc0MjY0MDU4LCJpYXQiOjE3NTU4ODYyNTIsImV4cCI6MTc1NTk3MjY1Mn0.WAzwVkM9ev0tkn8YuSPYjh4k6Jj1rav_kEfhtKH3W1k