Accident Ibis GS-501 Urraco HJ-319, Friday 22 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 August 2025
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Ibis GS-501 Urraco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HJ-319
MSN: GS-08-07-501-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nechí, Bajo Cauca, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amalfi Airport (AFI/SKAM)
Destination airport:San Gil Airport (SKSG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ibis GS-501 Urraco broke up in flight and crashed in a field at Hacienda Santa Anita, a ranch near Nechí, Bajo Cauca, Antioquia.
The pilot perished and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/medellin/antioquia-se-estrello-una-avioneta-en-el-municipio-de-nechi-el-unico-ocupante-habria-fallecido-3483844
https://www.nacionpaisa.com/accidente-avioneta-nechi-antioquia-piloto-murio/
https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2025/08/22/avioneta-en-antioquia-tuvo-aparatoso-accidente-el-unico-tripulante-murio-calcinado/
https://www.elespectador.com/colombia/mas-regiones/avioneta-se-estrello-en-nechi-antioquia-reportan-una-persona-fallecida/

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/AvMxdMtCEAA39gF?format=jpg&name=4096x4096 (photo)

Media: