Accident paramotor , Friday 22 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 August 2025
Time:08:00
Type:paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vernéville, Moselle -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An paramotor crashed under unknown circumstances in Vernéville, Moselle. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/crash-d-un-appareil-a-moteur-au-dessus-de-verneville-un-pilote-d-une-soixantaine-d-annees-est-decede-8731124