This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34A Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | E-024 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | campo de tiro de la Guarnición Aérea Córdoba -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Córdoba |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 14 de noviembre del año 1962, el avión Beechcraft B-45/T-34A Mentor E-024, nº/serie CG188, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuyo piloto era el Alferez alumno CAM Edgardo José Trigo, promoción XVII de EAM egresado en diciembre de 1961. Se estrella en la localidad de Preciosas del campo en el lugar de tiro de la Guarnición Aérea Córdoba, falleciendo su piloto.
Sources:
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/beech-t-34.html El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=E-024 