Incident De Havilland DH.104 Paloma 1 LQ-YAF, Friday 25 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.104 Paloma 1
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Aeronáutica
Registration: LQ-YAF
MSN: 4179
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gualeguaychú, provincia de Entre Ríos -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 25 de mayo del año 1962, el avión de Havilland DH.104 Dove LQ-YAF c/n 04179, perteneciente al Ministerio de Aeronáutica (DNAC) es accidentado en la localidad de Gualeguaychú, provincia de Entre Ríos, con daños del 30%. No fue reparado.

Sources:

Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/lq-yaf-de-havilland-dh104-dove-cn-04179.html
Spotting Mode
https://www.spottingmode.com/opad/fleet/argentina/civil/de_havilland_dh.104_dove/feedback_form