This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 October 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Boac - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil |
| Registration: | LQ-XYI |
| MSN: | 5190 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | kilómetro 3.5 al al Nord Oeste del Aeródromo de Bell Ville, Córdoba -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aeródromo de Bell Ville |
| Destination airport: | Aeródromo de Bell Ville |
Narrative:El 12 de octubre del año 1962, el helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly registro LQ-XYI c/n 51.90, perteneciente al BOAC - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil es accidentado en el kilómetro 3.5 al al Nord Oeste del Aeródromo de Bell Ville, provincia de Córdoba, durante un rescate de paracaidistas, con daños del 4%. Sin víctimas Reparado.
Sources:
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lv-xyi-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5190.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 January 1961 |
LQ-XYI |
BOAC - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil |
|
Mariano Moreno, provincia de Buenos Aires |
 |
w/o |
| 17 February 1963 |
LQ-XYI |
Boac - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil |
|
Estancia Santa Nicolasa,Estación El Socorro, Pergamino, Bs As |
 |
w/o |