This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 August 2025 |
| Time: | 02:54 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29MU1 |
| Owner/operator: | 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 20 White |
| MSN: | 2960729010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cherkasy International Airport (CKC/UKKE) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UKBP |
| Destination airport: | Cherkassy Airport (CKC/UKKE) |
Narrative:In the early hours of 23 August 2025, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 crashed while landing at Cherkasy International Airport after carrying out a combat mission in Chernihiv Oblast. The pilot Mayor Serhii Viktorovych Bondar of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade "Ghosts of Kyiv" was killed as a result.
The loss of the aircraft and pilot was officially acknowledged by the Ukrainian Air Force. The bort number of Bondar's aircraft was revealed in a "piano burning" ceremony, corresponding to the aircraft "20 White". The aircraft was spotted in July 2023, equipped with a new digital camouflage paint scheme as well as "anti-mykola" yellow and blue identification paint, indicating that it had been overhauled to MU1 standard. The aircraft could be seen equipped with R-27 and R-73 missiles. This single seater aircraft is not to be confused with the MiG-29UB 20 White operated by the 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade.
Sources:
https://t.me/kpszsu/40916 https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/34841 https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1959146998998729136 https://t.me/Aviation_Archives/4507 https://x.com/front_ukrainian/status/1681029330997071877/ https://www.key.aero/article/guardians-kyiv-inside-ukraines-40th-brta https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/129722998 https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/129751991 Location
Media: