Incident Boeing Chinook HC2 ZA704, Thursday 25 November 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC2
Owner/operator:No. 18 Squadron, RAF
Registration: ZA704
MSN: MA016/M7006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:~5 miles (8 km) south of Seeb International Airport -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Boeing Chinook HC2 crashed with substantial damage during a night Special Forces training landing ~5 miles (8 km) south of Seeb International Airport. All occupants survived.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/545543/ZA704