Accident Bristol 170 Freighter Mk 1 TC-340, Monday 23 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter Mk 1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-340
MSN: 12758
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Plumerillo, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IV Brigada Aérea dEl Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza
Destination airport:IV Brigada Aérea dEl Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 crashed at the IV Air Brigade of El Plumerillo, Mendoza province, with 90% damage. Retired due to cost beyond repair.

Sources:

AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/bristol-170.html
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Bristol%20170%20Freighter
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/01/tc-340-bristol-170-mk1a-freighter-cn.html