Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X2985, Monday 11 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: X2985
MSN: EA-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After mission over Danzig, Germany, the plane was last heard about 30 miles of the Norfolk coast, United Kingdom.

Crew:
74665 F/O Alan BULMER - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 5
82681 P/O Donald William WAKEFORD - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 10
632181 Sgt George HERDMAN - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 15
630207 Sgt David Walter WATT - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 128
2. AIR81/4180
3. CWGC
4. https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Bulmer_A