This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 August 2025 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Paramotor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kavgolovo, Vsevolozhsk District, Leningrad Region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kavgolovo |
| Destination airport: | Kavgolovo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On August 21, 2025, near the village of Kavgolovo, Vsevolozhsk District, Leningrad Region, during a flight on a motorized paraglider, a man was fatally injured as a result of a hard landing. Initial investigative actions established that the victim arrived with a personal paraglider to perform the flight.
Sources:
https://t.me/zmsutskr/5098 https://t.me/sztproc/8348 Location
Media: