Bird strike Incident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N691TW, Wednesday 20 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2025
Time:c. 13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Owner/operator:Sage Holdings LLC
Registration: N691TW
MSN: 560-0691
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Dodge Airport, (FOD/KFOD), Ford Dodge, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD/KFOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Citation Encore struck a bird on takeoff from runway 06 at Fort Dodge Airport (FOD/KFOD), Ford Dodge, Iowa, damaging the nose cone. The flight immediately returned to land.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N691TW

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9302b&lat=42.545&lon=-94.215&zoom=14.1&showTrace=2025-08-20&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Ex N960M, N560PX, N500PX, N300PX, N5241Z

Location