This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 November 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4095 |
| MSN: | OL-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After operation over Danzig, Germany the plane crashed into the sea off the Dutch coast.
Crew:
70358 F/O Colin Franklin KENDALL - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 6
755019 Sgt Norman TYSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20
808414 Sgt George Robert WILSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 21
759297 Sgt Andrew WOODBURN - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 21
Sources:
1. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 128
2. AIR81/4179
3. CWGC