Accident Aeronca 7AC N3090E, Saturday 4 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Sky Harbor Flying Service
Registration: N3090E
MSN: 7AC-6679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Minot, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maheu Airport, Minot, ME
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Got into a high speed stall while performing an inside loop at 1000ft and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=OkkpAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA18&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=2340,587665&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjNtrnM26CPAxXj9LsIHV-aCDMQ6AF6BAgMEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false