Accident Cessna 140 N…., Wednesday 10 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1952
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure during a go-around in strong cross winds and crashed into trees.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=z7laAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=3970,3985851&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjr3rvz1KCPAxUD_7sIHaRDMfI4vgEQ6AF6BAgMEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false