Incident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander ZS-IZN, Saturday 23 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 August 2025
Time:c. 11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-IZN
MSN: 3132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:S of Thembalethu, George, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV)
Destination airport:George Airport (GRJ/FAGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander experienced a double engine failure (due to fuel starvation?) when approaching George Airport (GRJ/FAGG) and made an emergency landing in a farm field south of Thembalethu, George, Western Cape.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.georgeherald.com/News/Article/Local-News/light-aircraft-does-emergency-landing-in-thembalethu-202508231206?\
https://www.georgeherald.com/News/Article/Local-News/cause-of-crash-landing-was-apparently-double-engine-failure-202508230304
https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/twee-beseer-na-ligte-vliegtuig-naby-george-neerstort/

https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4584/26848198989_07dcd55f99_c.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: