This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Argentina |
| Registration: | 3-A-118 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BAN Punta Indio, provincia de Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BAN Punta Indio, prov de Bs As |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 3 de abril del año 1963, el avión Grumman F9F-2B Panther, registro 0450/3-A-118, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es destruido en tierra en la BAN Punta Indio, provincia de Buenos Aires para aplastar el golpe de la Armada Argentina., en la guerra interna militar entre Azules y Colorados.
Sources:
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/grumman-panther.html La investigación de Mike
https://mikesresearch.com/2020/06/28/grumman-f9f-panther-jet/ Fuerzas de Defensa de la República Argentina
http://fdra.blogspot.com/2018/11/azules-y-colorados-el-ataque-tanques-en.html 