Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 0420/3-A-105, Wednesday 3 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1963
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0420/3-A-105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BAN punta de Indio, prov de Bs As -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN punta de Indio, prov de Bs As
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 3 de abril de 1963, el avión Grumman F9F-2B Panther registro 2-A-24, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es dañado en el enfrentamiento de azules y colorados en la base punta de Indio, provincia de Buenos Aires. Reparado.

Sources:

AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/grumman-panther.html
Fuerzas de Defensa de la República Argentina
http://fdra.blogspot.com/2018/11/azules-y-colorados-el-ataque-tanques-en.html
Arqueología Aeronáutica
http://arqueologiaaeronautica.blogspot.com/2012/11/grumman-f9f-2b-panther-mat-3-106-0421.html