This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 February 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Boac - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil |
| Registration: | LQ-XYI |
| MSN: | 5190 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Estancia Santa Nicolasa,Estación El Socorro, Pergamino, Bs As -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Estancia Santa Nicolasa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 17 de febrero del año 1963, el helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly registro LQ-XYI c/n 51.90, perteneciente al BOAC - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil es accidentado en la Estancia Santa Nicolasa, en la Estación El Socorro, en la localidad de Pergamino, provincia de Buenos Aires, , durante un remolque de planeadores.
Sources:
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lv-xyi-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5190.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 January 1961 |
LQ-XYI |
BOAC - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil |
|
Mariano Moreno, provincia de Buenos Aires |
 |
w/o |
| 12 October 1962 |
LQ-XYI |
Boac - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil |
|
kilómetro 3.5 al al Nord Oeste del Aeródromo de Bell Ville, Córdoba |
 |
min |