This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Argentina |
| Registration: | 3-A-102 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BAN Punta Indio, provincia de Bueno Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BAN Punta Indio, provincia de Bs As |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 3 de abril del año 1963, el avión Grumman F9F-2B Panther, registro 0417 / 3-A-102, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina, es muy dañado en el ataque de la aviación de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina a la BAN Punta Indio, provincia de Bueno Aires, para aplastar el golpe de la Armada Argentina de Azules y colorados. No reparado.
Sources:
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/grumman-panther.html ARQUEOLOGIA AERONAUTICA
http://arqueologiaaeronautica.blogspot.com/2012/11/grumman-f9f-2b-panther-mat-3-106-0421.html 