This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Argentina |
| Registration: | 3-A-123 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | BAN Punta de Indio, provincia de Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ban Punta de Indio, prov de Bs As |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 3 de abril de 1963, el avión Grumman F9F-2B Panther registro 0447 / 3-A-123, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina, es dañado en los ataques a la base Punta de Indio, provincia de Buenos aires en el enfrentamiento de azules y colorados. Reparado.
Sources:
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/grumman-panther.html Fuerza de Defensa de la República Argentina
http://fdra.blogspot.com/2018/11/azules-y-colorados-el-ataque-tanques-en.html 