Incident Gloster Meteor FM K-4 I-081, Tuesday 5 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor FM K-4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: I-081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:VII Brigada Aérea de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires. -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VII Brigada Aérea de Morón
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 5 de marzo de 1963, el avión Gloster G.41 G Meteor FMk-4 registro C-081, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, su piloto el Teniente Rafael Diaz Mallea, tiene que realizar un aterrizaje brusco con tren replegado en la VII Brigada Aérea de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires. Piloto ileso. Reparado.

Sources:

Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
Mundo Historia
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor
Aero Flight
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm
LA AVIACIÓN DE CAZA - CAPÍTULO III - GLOSTER METEOR MK-IV - 1947 – 1970