Accident Ryan Navion A N4365K, Tuesday 14 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Wilson & Wilson Inc.
Registration: N4365K
MSN: NAV-4-1365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Pana, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pana, IL
Destination airport:Evansville, IN
Narrative:
Lost control in an electrical storm and crashed into dense brush, wreck discovered October 19, 1952.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=5eIrAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=3693,3045877&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjf2vDL76CPAxXwlP0HHcFkEOs4ChDoAXoECA4QAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false