Incident Bell 47D 2-HE-3, Saturday 21 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 2-HE-3
MSN: 3158
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 21 de septiembre de 1963, el helicóptero Bell 47D/G Sioux, registro 3-H-3, c/n 3158, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina, se accidenta, recibiendo daños del 45%. Reparado

Sources:

Arqueología Aeronáutica
http://arqueologiaaeronautica.blogspot.com/2014/01/bell-47d-47-g-4-sioux-mat-2-he-3.html
Histarmar – Página no activada
http://www.histarmar.com.ar/Armada%20Argentina/AviacionNaval/Hel-BellB47.htm
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2021/04/foto-www.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1998 LV-MHM Private 1 Colonia Celina,Entre Ríos w/o