Accident Sikorsky S-55 2-H-13, xx Nov 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Nov 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 2-H-13
MSN: 55-277
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antartida -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antartida
Destination airport:Antartida
Narrative:
En noviembre de 1963, el helicóptero Sikorsky S-55 (UH-19) Chickasaw, registro 2-H-13 c/n 55-277, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es accidentado en la Antártida.

Sources:

AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/sikorsky-s-55.html
Historias Individuales
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Sikorsky%20S-70%20Black%20Hawk%2FS-76B%20Spirit
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/0371-sikorsky-s-55-uh-19-chickasaw-cn.html