Accident Avro 683 Lancaster B.1 B-034, Monday 28 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 683 Lancaster B.1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: B-034
MSN: 1453
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:V Brigada Aérea, San Luis -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:V Brigada Aérea, San Luis
Narrative:
El 28 de octubre del año 1963, el avión Avro 683 Lancaster B.1 registro B-034, Nº Serie 1453
Perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina sufre un accidente en el aterrizaje de la V Brigada Aérea de Villa Reynords, provincia de San Luis, El daño ocasionado a la aeronave es mayor por lo tanto se lo desprogramo y se lo dio de baja.

Sources:

AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/avro-lancaster.html
Historias Individuales
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/06/b-034-avro-683-lancaster-bmk1-cn-1453.html
ZONA MILITAR
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/avro-lancaster.13112/
http://ayernoticiahoyhistoria.blogspot.com/2008/12/