Accident De Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 T-59, Saturday 27 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-59
MSN: 04046
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ferreyra, Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ferreyra, Córdoba
Narrative:
Crashes in the town of Ferreyra, province of Cordoba. In 1963, it was decommissioned.
On May 31, 1967, is stored in Área Material Quilmes of Otamendi Av. and 1º Ten Brussa S/N, Quilmes, Buenos Aires province until it was scrapped.

Sources:

Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/t-76-de-havilland-dh104-dove-cn-04046.html
Sportting Mode
https://www.spottingmode.com/opad/fleet/argentina/civil/de_havilland_dh.104_dove/feedback_form