Incident North-American F-86F Sabre C-104, Friday 6 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North-American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-104
MSN: 191-842
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:IV Brigada Aérea El Plumerillo, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IV Bri Aérea El Plumerillo, Mendoza
Destination airport:IV Bri Aérea El Plumerillo, Mendoza
Narrative:
El 6 de diciembre de 1963, el avión North American F-86 F-30-NA, registro C-104 c/n 191-842, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuyo piloto era el Capitán Crespo, aborto el despegue por una falla de velocímetro y embistió la barrera de contención de la pista de la IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza. Al constatar que la lectura del velocímetro era incorrecta el piloto prolongo en exceso el despegue, decidió suspenderlo y enganchar la barrera. El avión sufrió daños del 1%. El piloto resultó ileso. Reparado.

Sources:

AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/north-american-sabre.html
AMARC
http://www.amarcexperience.com/ui/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=20045&Itemid=220
La Unión – 01-02-2017
http://launion.com.ar/ponen-en-valor-el-avion-de-la-plazoleta-malvinas/
Zona Militar
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/fotos-de-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea-argentina.24228/page-253
Aero Spotter
https://aerospotter.blogspot.com/2020/05/borrador-los-north-american-f-86f-sabre.html
https://argentinaspotters.com.ar/historico-sabre-lanus/
Avialatina
https://avialatina.com.ar/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/C104linea-VC.jpg