| Date: | Friday 16 July 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASH 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-7502 |
| MSN: | 25152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vercoiran -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Motte Du Caire Airfield |
| Destination airport: | La Motte Du Caire Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot and a passenger took off from La Motte du Caire sailplane airfield (Alpes-de-Haute-Provence) at about 14:50 for a local flight. Thermal conditions were favourable for gliding to the south and west of the terrain. At 5:30 pm, the pilot noticed a lack of lift over the Montagne de Croc, at an altitude of 1,500 m. He then continued northwest in the Ouveze valley, hoping to find lift to continue his flight. Unsuccessful in this, he was forced to land near the village of Vercoiran. The pilot landed in a vineyard. The glider touched down between and parallel to two rows of vines. During the landing run, the left wing tip hit a rock. The glider made a quarter turn to the left, came into contact with the vines and other rocks and then stopped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2021-0350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schleicher-ash25-registered-d-7502-on-16-07-2021-at-vercoiran/ Location