Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4396, Thursday 14 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4396
MSN: QR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off Heligoland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation to Hamburg, Germany. Hit by flak and it is presumed to have crashed into the sea off Heligoland.

Crew:
42848 P/O John Graham LANGFORD - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 9
43280 P/O Colin Deans CHAPMAN - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 7
968588 Sgt Clarence Edward RUSSELL - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 19
755604 Sgt Robert SINCLAIR - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 19

Sources:

1. AIR81/4201
2. CWGC
3. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 129
4. https://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/missing-in-action-sergeants-sinclair-1940-1941.93454/
5. chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://www.cranwellian-ian.com/ewExternalFiles/CranwellianMany1.0.pdf