Incident Cessna 170 N2589V, Saturday 23 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 August 2025
Time:c. 10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2589V
MSN: 18094
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fitchburg Municipal Airport (KFIT), Fitchburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling Airport, MA (3B3)
Destination airport:Fitchburg Municipal Airport, MA (FIT/KFIT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 170 lost control when it was struck by a gust of wind during landing at runway 32 at Fithburg Municipal Airport (KFIT), Fitchburg, Massachusetts, and ended upside down.
He suffered minor injuries and was taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.nbcboston.com/news/local/fitchburg-airport-plane-crash/3795843/
https://www.yahoo.com/news/articles/plane-flips-roof-while-landing-161248343.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2589V
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2589V/history/20250823/1350Z/3B3/KFIT

https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/001824925.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: