Accident Ryan Navion N4141K, Tuesday 28 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1952
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4141K
MSN: NAV-4-1141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean off Bandon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Orford, OR
Destination airport:North Bend, OR
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea after an engine failure and sank, two occupants recovered November 12, 1952.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=3pBYAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=1726,2854414&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwik5auHp6GPAxVAh_0HHVxpADE4MhDoAXoECAUQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false