Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3024, Thursday 21 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3024
MSN: EA-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After a nigth operation (19/20 November 1940) to the oil refinery at Lützkendorf, Germany, the plane never returned to base. It is presumed that the plane ditched somewhere in the North Sea but there is no trace or crew found.

Crew:
741624 Sgt Basil Terence Macy FULTON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 14
745177 Sgt Leslie BALL - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 11
755040 Sgt Tom Henry MELLON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 17
759143 Sgt Douglas George Buchan STEELL - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 19

Altough the operation was in the night of 19/20 November, the date of missing in AIR81 and date of death according to CWGC is 21-11-1940.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 132
2.AIR81/4283
3.CWGC
4.https://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-21-11-40-sergeant-d-g-b-steell-759143-royal-air-force-volunteer-reserve-49-sqdn.50707/
5.https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Fulton_BTM