This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 November 1940 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4194 |
| MSN: | ZN-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Le Croix Percée -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 17:10 from RAF Finningley for a 'Gardening' operation to drop mines in the harbour of Lorient, France. The plane was hit by German flak after descending to 700 feet to drop the mines. Plane caugh fire and after hitting trees it crashed.
Crew:
742466 Sgt John Montague WARD - killed
742263 Sgt Thomas William GLENN - killed
638879 Sgt Norman William HULL - killed
536600 Sgt Alec William NEWTON - killed
Crew were buried by the Germans on site, but on 27 Juni 1945 their remains were exhumed and transferred to Vannes (Boismoreau) Communal Cemetery, France.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 132
2.AIR81/4301
3.https://afheritage.org/hampden-crash-1940-vannes-commemoration
4.CWGC