Incident Cessna U206G Stationair II CP-1402, Friday 22 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 August 2025
Time:c. 15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-1402
MSN: U20604190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Santa Ana del Yacuma Apt. (SBL/SLSA) Santa Ana del Yacuma, Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair II crashed under unknown circumstances short of the runway of at Santa Ana del Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA), Santa Ana del Yacuma, Beni.
The pilot and four passengers remained unhurt and the aircaft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.vision360.bo/noticias/2025/08/23/30413-en-5-dias-4-avionetas-se-accidentan-en-beni-hoy-cayo-una-en-santa-ana-de-yacuma

History of this aircraft

Ex N756MB

Location

Media: