This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 20:09 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Heringer Táxi Aéreo Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-OJA |
| MSN: | LJ-952 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Manaus–Eduardo Gomes International Airport (MAO/SBEG), Manaus, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
| Destination airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft C90 King Air, PT-OJA, landed gearup on runway 29 at Manaus–Eduardo Gomes International Airport (MAO/SBEG), Amazonas, Brazil.
The three occupants were not injured.
The aircraft, operating as flight MEDEVAC4, experienced landing gear problems shortly after takeoff. The crew decided to burn off fuel and return to the departure airport. The fire brigade partly covered the runway with foam for the emergency landing. The airplane sustained unknown damage.
Sources:
https://amazonasatual.com.br/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-manaus-com-tres-pessoas-a-bordo/ https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2025/08/23/video-mostra-aviao-soltando-faiscas-durante-pouso-de-emergencia-que-suspendeu-voos-em-manaus.ghtml https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTOJA https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/MEDEVAC4/history/20250822/2052Z/SBEG/SBEG https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/828539_1693355522.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N4490L, YV-178CP
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 July 2022 |
PT-OJA |
Heringer Taxi Aereo Ltda |
0 |
Val-de-Cans/Júlio Cezar Ribeiro Int. Apt. (BEL/SBBE), Belém, PA |
 |
min |
Location